Privacy Policy & Cookies

1. Commitment
We are committed to respecting your privacy whilst providing the highest possible quality service and we recognise your need to know that your personal data is being lawfully processed and held in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Personal data is any information that relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data and so covers the information you may provide to us.

2. Purpose
We provide you with the information set out in this Privacy Policy so that if you share your personal data with us you are aware of what we do with it.

3. Data Controller
We will be the data controller of your personal data and we will only collect information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Our contact details are listed below.

4. Data Collection
We collect information from you when you register or when you email us to receive updates to our Site, which includes:-

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your company name, address, telephone and fax number

This information is collected from the online forms that you complete and submit to us.

5. Use of Personal Data
We use the information that you personally provide to:

  • Improve the information and support we provide
  • Process any requests you make
  • Provide you with information about products and services we offer
  • Conduct marketing research

In the interests of continually improving our services to you we may contact you from time to time to information you of new products and services that are relevant to you. We are committed to giving you the choice of whether or not to receive such information. If you do not wish to be contacted by us, please tick the opt-out box on the online form. If you wish to opt back in at any time you can do this by sending us an email.

6. Sensitive Information
We will never collect sensitive information about you without your express consent.

7. Transfer of Personal Data
If we intend to transfer your personal data outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will always obtain your consent first.

8. Third Parties use of your Personal Data
We will not sell or share your personal data with others.

9. Accuracy
We strive to keep your personal data up to date and accurate. We will amend or delete inaccurate data as soon as reasonably practical after a request from you to do so.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of personal information which we hold about you. A small fee will be payable. This fee, presently, does not exceed £10.00.

10. Tracking
We also collect information automatically about your visit to our Site. The information obtained in this way, which includes demographic data and browsing patterns, is only used in aggregate form, and as such cannot be used to identify you personally. Such aggregate information helps us to audit usage of our web site and improve the service provided.

11. Cookies
When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • enabling a service to recognise your device so you don’t have to give the same information several times during one task
    recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don’t need to do it for every web page requested;
  • measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there’s enough capacity to ensure they are fast;

You can manage these small files yourself through the following information on the Directgov website at www.direct.gov.uk/managingcookies.

If you’d like to find more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, then visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Our use of cookies

The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide.

A list of all the cookies used on this website by category is set out below.

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies
These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like e-commerce, cannot be provided.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Category 2: performance cookies
These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Category 3: functionality cookies
These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

We use the following cookies on our website:

Cookie Name Purpose of Cookie
__utmz, __utmc, __utmb, __utma Set by Google Analytics, these cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Please note: If you choose not to disable cookies in your web browser you are agreeing to us using them on our website.

12. Security
We are committed to ensuring the security of your personal data. In order to prevent unauthorised access to or disclosure of your personal data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We use encryption when collecting or transferring credit card information.

13. Changes
Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted here.

14. Contact us
If you have comments or questions about our privacy policy please contact us.